Privacy Policy

Who we are

The trustee for the Change Community Hub Unit Trust trading as the Change Community Hub respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our website address is: https://changecommunityhub.com.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, biography and telephone number), information about your employer, your newsletter preferences, comments you submit by way of Comments, images and content submitted by way of Articles and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. 

How do we collect and manage personal information?

The Change Community Hub collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Please understand that rejecting cookies may reduce the functionality available to you on changecommunityhub.com.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Virtual Events (Zoom and similar technology platforms)

Video events are a central engagement channel and may be recorded for ongoing professional development or quality assurance purposes.Video recording of events will be announced prior to the recording commencing and confirmed once the recording has commenced. Continued participation in the video call will be considered consent for the video recording participation. Video calls placed from people’s homes may inadvertently provide sensitive personal information (because of posters, art, photos, or other background material) and participants are reminded that they are responsible for their chosen surroundings.  

Screenshots of video presentations may be taken during video events and may include images of attendees. Attendance at such video events will be considered consent for these screenshots to be captured and utilised for Change Community Hub Social Media promotional purposes.

Analytics

The Change Community Hub have partnered with Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies on the changecommunityhub.com site through the use of first party cookies and third party cookies, to analyse and track users’ use of the site. We do not use Google Analytics Remarketing feature on the site or provide Google Analytics data to any third party.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for TwitterFacebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How will we use your data?

  • To provide marketing, advertising and to make recommendations. We may contact you to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer and to conduct market research when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. We may use your personal data to personalise our offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make recommendations and to display customised content and advertising in our services. 
  • To provide services to the relevant member or groups of members.
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations that we must discharge.
  • To log your use of our website for our own legitimate business purposes. This may include the analysis of usage, measurement of site performance, generation of reports.
  • To look into any complaints or queries you may have.
  • To prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.

What rights do you have over your data?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service Akismet. You can access Aksimet’s privacy policy here.

We use MailChimp to manage our mailing lists and communications. You can access MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated above.

Additional information

Creative Commons

All material presented on this website is licensed under a Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International licence, with the exception of:
• any third party material
• any material protected by a trademark, and
• any images, videos and photographs.

More information on this CC BY-SA licence is set out at the creative commons website

Attribution

Before reusing any materials on this website, including reproduction, public display, public performance, distribution, dissemination, communication, or importation, you must comply with the Attribution  requirements under the CC BY licence.  

The Community’s preference is that you attribute material on this website using the following wording:

Source: First published on www.changecommunityhub.com Author [Lesleigh Anne Ross, Public Officer & Trustee for The trustee for the Change Community Hub Unit Trust trading as the Change Community Hub]

Licensed from the Change Community Hub under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Licence. 

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to GPO Box 2713, BRISBANE CITY, Queensland, 4001. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

What are you waiting for?

Join the Change Community Hub

The Hub is a central spot for all change management professionals and those interested in the industry to Engage, Evolve and Energise!

By becoming a member of the Hub you can contribute to a place like no other, designed just for those who work in and around Change Management.

Your membership offers you the opportunity to engage with our treasure trove of resources, as well as great discounts on Hub events. We’ve got so many fantastic opportunities for you to connect with other members and evolve your practice.

And if that’s not enough to tempt you, then perhaps you’d like the chance to get hands-on and submit your own articles, create and host your own events, or contribute other ideas and energy, all with the support of our awesome Volunteers.

Oh and did we mention it's free to join?